PRIVACY STATEMENT

NuLife Singapore respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

By purchasing or signing up for any of our services from NuLife, communicating with NuLife through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of our other services, including the NuLife website, nu-lifestyle.com or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.

This statement sets out the principles NuLife follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

COLLECTION USE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

The type of personal data that NuLife may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal data collected by NuLife may include an individual’s:

  • name, title, address;

  • personal identification and/or passport number;

  • telephone number;

  • email address and online passwords;

  • records of communications with NuLife;

  • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by NuLife or on NuLife’s behalf;

  • credit card or debit card information;

  • camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage);

  • website usage information.

NuLife only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of and also takes reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.

  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;

  • identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;

  • responding to individual’s queries;

  • administering contests or market surveys conducted by NuLife or on NuLife’s behalf

  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and

  • improving the NuLifestyle website.

  • the likely use of the information;

  • the means of requesting 3M on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of NuLife;

  • the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of NuLife;

  • the identity and contact details of the organisation;

  • any law requiring collection of the information; and

  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

NuLife does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

 

NuLife will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, NuLife is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual’s consent.

NuLife may disclose personal data: 

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or

  • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or

  • where the individual has consented; or

  • for direct marketing by NuLife where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. NuLife includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or

  • where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

ACCURACY AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

NuLife takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. NuLife disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If an individual has submitted personal data to NuLife electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent via a contact form found in the footer. 

NuLife will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.

If NuLife disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal data on reasonable grounds, NuLife shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.​

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

An individual may withdraw his/her consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving NuLife reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to one of our team members or (b) by filling out a contact form found in the footer below. NuLife shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. NuLife will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

USING OUR WEBSITE

As with most websites, when you visit the NuLife website or use an application or service provided on the NuLife website, NuLife and/or the hosting platform Wix may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

NuLife also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the NuLife website but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The NuLife websites may contain links to or from other websites. NuLife is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we and our hosting platform Wix collects on the NuLife website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from NuLife's website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

NuLife will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored. NuLife protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.

DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

NuLife takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of  NuLife or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by NuLife in the year preceding such request, then that person needs to send a written request by email to one of NuLife's team members or submit a request via the contact form found in the footer below. NuLife will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.

ANONYMITY WITH NULIFE 

NuLife allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with us, where practicable. On occasions, personal data may be a mandatory requirement however such information will never be shared publicly without consent. Any information shared publicly on our website, nu-lifestyle.com has been given consent to us, NuLife. If for any reason, one may wish to withdraw such consent, that person needs to send a written request by email to one of NuLife's team members or submit a request via the contact form found in the footer below. All requests will be handled reasonably as soon as possible by the NuLife team in accordance with the PDPA. 

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE

Any personal data provided to NuLife may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient or any of our sponsoring partners. For example, NuLife may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data. 

Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for NuLife, or by the representatives, freelancers and employees of NuLife or its partnering companies. 

NuLife will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

NuLife does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for NuLife’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. NuLife does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

DNC REGISTERY

NuLife complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

NuLife reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on NuLife’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

For more information please find it here

If you have any queries or concerns about NuLife's Privacy Statement, please contact one of our team members via email or via our contact form found in the footer below. 

Updated: 18 September 2021